Yellowknife Tennis AGM

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Yellowknife Tennis Club Annual General Meeting will be held on:
Wednesday, November 21st commencing at 7:00pm (MT)
3rd Floor Sport North Boardroom, 4908 – 49 Street, Don Cooper Building Yellowknife.

Everyone is welcome.

If you would like to put your name forward to participate in any of the board of director positions or would like more information please email gm@yellowknifetennis.com

Tennis NWT will hold their AGM directly after at 8:00pm at the same location.

The growth of tennis in Yellowknife and across the NWT is a direct result of the support of volunteers, like yourself, that participate in the governance of Tennis through the Territory and our City. This is your opportunity to hear first hand the activities and future direction of tennis in Yellowknife and across the NWT.

Club Championship Results

Men’s Singles – 12 Competitors – Alex Godfrey  beat Brooke Harker

Men’s Doubles – 6 Teams – Nikola Jovic and Leo Jourard beat Monte Kehler and RJ Carr for 1st place 6:2, 6:3

Ladies’ Singles – 7 Competitors with Lee-Ann Knee beating Madeleine Kapraelian

Ladies’ Doubles – 3 Teams competed for the win. Elizabeth du Plessis and Tina Hendrickson came out on top of the ladies’ doubles

 

YK Tennis Open Tournament – July 5-8 – Results

Men’s Singles – 14 Competitors – Bernie Bennett  beat John St. Louis 6-2, 6-1

Men’s Doubles – 6 Teams – Nikola Jovic and Leo Jourard beat Monte Kehler and RJ Carr for 1st place 6:2, 6:3

Ladies’ Singles – 10 Competitors with Anna Coles beating Roza Balasanyan 6:3; 5:7 and 3:6

Ladies’ Doubles – 3 Teams competed for the win. Elizabeth du Plessis and Tina Hendrickson came out on top of the ladies’ doubles

Mixed Doubles – 4 Teams competed with Leo Jourard and Tami Johnson beating Nikola Jovic and Tamara Jovic 7-5, 6-1

 

YK Season Opener Results

We had more than our fair share of rain on Friday and Sunday, but got in a good day of play on Saturday.
Matches were finished this weekend and here are the results:

Men’s Singles – 15 Competitors – Fabien Roux  beat Jim Umpherson 6-2, 6-2

Men’s Doubles – 8 Teams – Alex Godfrey and Brooke Harker beat Jim Umpherson and Ian MacNiven for 1st place 7-5, 5-7, 6-4

Ladies’ Singles – 10 Competitors with Tamara Jovic beating Hiro Kobayashi 6-0, 6-1

Ladies’ Doubles – 2 Teams competed for the win. Elizabeth du Plessis and Tina Hendrickson beat Anna Zimmer and Tiffany Bates (pictured above) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5

Mixed Doubles – 3 Teams competed with Nikola Jovic and Tamara Jovic beating Obed Jr. Duru and Olga Duru 6-2, 6-4

 

Clinics begin June 4th

Clinics are drop-in and free to all members
Shoelace Tags are in and are available for pick-up at the Clubhouse during Clinics and Tournaments.
Shoelace Tags show that you are a member.

All Yellowknife tennis courts are open daily 7am-11pm.

Weekly Activities:
Monday Seniors/Adult Tennis 1-3pm
Ladies’ Clinics – 7pm beginner and 8pm intermediate
Tuesday Men’s Clinics – 7pm beginner and 8pm intermediate
Wednesday Seniors/Adult Tennis 1-3pm
Junior Clinics 6pm 6-10 years, 7pm 11-16 years
Thursday Mixed League 7pm-9pm
Friday Junior Clinics 6pm 6-10 years, 7pm 11-16 years
Saturday Le Petit Tennis (3-6 years old) 9-10am
Social Tennis 10am – 12noon

Check out details at http://yellowknifetennis.com/events/